Introduction

Harris & Silverman is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees of Harris & Silverman Pty Ltd are expected to comply with the Act and Harris & Silverman’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

The policy is based on the following principles:

That the privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to Harris & Silverman;

  • your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.
  • This Privacy Policy is the Harris & Silverman’s official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Harris & Silverman Pty Ltd. It applies to all our web pages at www.harrissilverman.com.au. It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Harris & Silverman website(s).

Information Collection

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations:

  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • when you create an account on the Harris & Silverman website(s)

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Information Usage

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We may share personal information on a confidential basis with related companies and with contractors performing services for Harris & Silverman. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. Harris & Silverman will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Harris & Silverman policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Resumes

If you submit a resume to us then we may disclose the resume to related companies, joint venture and alliance partners (see “Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others” above). Harris & Silverman will only make such disclosures for the purpose of us and our related companies, joint venture and alliance partners considering your application. We and our related companies, joint ventures and alliance partners may keep your resume on file indefinitely for that purpose. If you consent, we may also disclose information about your for the purpose of undertaking background checks.

Email Security

In line with our policy and email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your emails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the content of your emails once this process is complete.

Your email may be shared with third-party contractors that have been authorised to act and communicate on behalf of Harris & Silverman. All contractors will be subject to the Harris & Silverman Privacy Policy.

External Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Harris & Silverman encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Storage

Harris & Silverman places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Harris & Silverman retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and payment details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, Harris & Silverman cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Harris & Silverman receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Direct Marketing

When you register with us for certain services, you may receive material from Harris & Silverman. If you are receiving marketing information and do not want to continue receiving this information, please email us at members@harrissilverman.com.au and ask to be removed from the marketing list. We will notify you of our receipt of your request.

Complaints

If you have more questions about this Privacy Policy, a problem with this site or want to make a complaint, please contact us at members@harrissilverman.com.au. If Harris & Silverman becomes aware of any concerns or problems we will take those matters seriously and work to address them as quickly as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Director of Complaints
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666.